University of Dundee

Outstanding presentations at the Honours Year Symposium

20 Dec 2016

The Honours Year Symposium was held in the School last week, which provides an opportunity for students to showcase their honours research to the academic community across the Schools of Life Science and Medicine.  This is the third year of the symposium, which saw 120 students presenting their honours research that spanned a wide range of themes in biosciences.  Prizes were awarded to the best posters in biomedical and biological streams and for each of the different project formats: Laboratory, Literature with Data Analysis and Science Communication.  Students also had the opportunity to submit presentations about their research for a competitive oral presentation session that was judged by academic members of SLS.

“It was fantastic to see the wide variety of projects and subject matters tackled by the undergraduate students for their Honours Projects. Their enthusiasm was very evident through their strong presentations of their research” said Professor Julian Blow, Dean of Research who attended the poster sessions and awards ceremony. “To hear from the external examiners that they were highly impressed by the standard of oral presentations given is testament to the hard work from the students, their project supervisors and the teaching staff. Well done to all students who took part.”

Prizes awarded in each category were as follows:

Poster

  • Biological Poster Gold: Rowan Meikle supervised by Alison Karley
  • Biological Poster Silver: Daniela Alferes De Lima supervised by Tracy Palmer
  • Biomedical Poster Gold: Samitha Congreve supervised by Will Fuller
  • Biomedical Poster Silver: Michaela Omelkova supervised by Sonia Rocha
  • Best Lab-based Poster: Simon Bajew supervised by Victoria Cowling
  • Best Literature and Data Analysis Poster: Lydia Travis supervised by Charlotte Proby
  • Best Science Communication Poster: David Bell supervised by Sara Brown

Competitive Talks

  • Best Biological Competitive Talk: Gorjan Stojanovski supervised by Ian Gilbert
  • Biological Highly Commended Competitive Talk: Alison McFarlane supervised by Simon Arthur
  • Best Biomedical Competitive Talk: Rachel Elliott supervised by Kim Dale
  • Biomedical Highly Commended Competitive Talk: Michaela Omelkova supervised by Sonia Rocha

Particular thanks to our Principal and Vice Chancellor Professor Sir Pete Downes who attended one of the poster sessions and to our external examiners who attended the symposium and made time to talk to the students about their educational experience at Dundee:  Prof Rob Aitken (York St John), Dr. Keith Brain (Birmingham), Dr. Simon Brennan (Manchester) and Prof Bill Kerr (Strathclyde).

Share