University of Dundee

Exceptional students recognised for achievements

15 Nov 2016

The annual Life & Biomedical Sciences Education Student Awards Ceremony at the University of Dundee were held recently to recognise the accomplishments of dozens of high-achieving undergraduates.

51 students were congratulated for their hard work over the last academic year in LifeSpace Science Art Research Gallery, at the Wellcome Trust Biocentre, School of Life Sciences.

The top prize winners this year, and who graduated with First Class Honours degrees are Adam Crook from County Down, Northern Ireland, and Joanne Dunne from Kinross, Scotland.  Adam received the Biomedical Sciences Honours Prize and the Sir James Black award for Outstanding Achievement.  Joanne received the Evelyn Gow Research Fund and Patrick Ritchie Prize.

Daniel Squair, currently in his 3rd year of the Biological Chemistry & Drug Discovery degree received 5 prizes in total.  Namely the Armitstead Bursary, Dr Anne Sanderson Prize (Joint Award), Ede & Ravenscroft Prize (Joint Award), Level 2 Core Curriculum Prize (Joint award), Walsh Lecture Fund (Joint Award).

Dr Nick Brewer, Associate Dean (Learning & Teaching), said:  “I would like to congratulate all prize-winners on their awards.  They have worked so hard and with infectious enthusiasm and are fully deserving of their success.”

All winners and prizes are listed below: 

Eleanor Adams: Carnelley Prize & Graham Smith Prize

Hannah Adams: Walsh Lecture Fund (Joint Award) 

Lucy Armstrong: Molecular Biology Honours Prize

Jessica Barclay: Dr Anne Sanderson Prize (Joint Award) & Walsh Lecture Fund (Joint Award)

Daniel Bode: Biological Sciences Stream Prize
, D’Arcy Thompson Commemorative Prize & Medal Royal Society of Biology Top Student Award

Hannah Bramhill: Physiology Honours Prize

Abbie Brewer: Ede & Ravenscroft Prize (Joint Award) & Jonathan Glover Core Curriculum Award

Felix Breyer: BA - British Association 1939 Prize & Medal

Erin Cant: Walsh Lecture Fund (Joint Award)

Kieran Cartmill: The Physiological Society - Undergraduate Prize for Physiology 2016

Grant Carpenter: Honours Symposium - Best Science Communication Project

Leigh Clements: Honours Symposium - Best Biomedical Competitive

Caitlin Connolly: Talk MSci Integrated Masters Prize

Hannah Costello: 
Pharmacology Honours Prize

Adam Crook: Biomedical Sciences Honours Prize & 
Sir James Black for Outstanding Achievement

Dimitrinka Ditsova: Ede & Ravenscroft Prize (Joint Award)

Joanne Dunne: Evelyn Gow Research Fund & Patrick Ritchie Prize

Roxanne Dyer: MSci Integrated Masters Prize

Sarah Ejidiran: Jonathan Glover Core Curriculum Award Walsh Lecture Fund (Joint Award)

Caitlin Fleming-Knox: Level 3 Biomedical Sciences Stream Prize

Celine Hedemo: Walsh Lecture Fund (Joint Award)

Laura Inglis: Dr Anne Sanderson Prize (Joint Award), Ede & Ravenscroft Prize (Joint Award), Level 2 Core Curriculum Prize (Joint Award) & Walsh Lecture Fund (Joint Award)

Olivia James: Stephen Williamson Bursary

Margarita Kalamara: Society for General Microbiology

Alan Keith
: Norman G Riding Award

Clive Lim:
 Biological Chemistry Honours Prize

Beth MacLeod: Jonathan Glover Core Curriculum Award Level 1 & Core Curriculum Prize (Joint Award)

Wendy MacMillan: Honours Symposium - Biological Gold Poster Prize

Kitty Massie: Honours Symposium - Biomedical Silver Poster Prize

Meghan Morrison: Dr Anne Sanderson Prize (Joint Award) & Walsh Lecture Fund (Joint Award)

Stewart Morton: Prize Honours Symposium - Biomedical Silver Poster Prize

Jedrzej Nadolny: Neurosciences Honours Prize & 
Honours Symposium - Biological Gold Poster Prize

Miroslav Novak: Armitstead Bursary
, Ede & Ravenscroft Prize (Joint Award), Jonathan Glover Core & Curriculum Award Level 1 Core Curriculum Prize (joint award)

Jack Reid: Honours Symposium - Highly Commended Biological Competitive Talk

Chris Smith: Honours Symposium - Best Lab Based Work

Daniel Squair: Armitstead Bursary, 
Dr Anne Sanderson Prize (Joint Award), Ede & Ravenscroft Prize (Joint Award), Level 2 Core Curriculum Prize (Joint Award) & Walsh Lecture Fund (Joint Award)

Adam Stirling: Waymouth Reid Prize
Honours Symposium - Best Dissertation

Gorjan Stojanovski: Armitstead Bursary, 
Ede & Ravenscroft Prize (Joint Award), Level 3 Biological Sciences Stream Prize & Wishart Memorial Bequest

Finlay Strivens: Honours Symposium - Highly Commended Biomedical Competitive Talk

Alix Toffin: Sports Biomedicine Honours Prize

Laura Vogt: John Raven Prize for Plant Sciences

Jack Wright: Honours Symposium - Best Biological Competitive Talk

 

Dean’s List for 2015/16

Lucy Armstrong, Level 4


Joshua Benjamin Aravin, Level 4

Katrina Campbell, Level 4


Lewis Coull, Level 4


Hannah Crofts, Level 3


Ian Davis, Level 4


Dimitrinka Ditsova, Level 3

Caitlin Fleming-Knox, Level 3

Meritxell Grau, Level 3


Olivia James, Level 4


Calum MacDonald, Level 2

Fiona Mackay, Level 2


Daniel Squair, Level 2


Gorjan Stojanovski, Level 3


Li Tan, Level 4

 

 

Share